Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

The research holdings of Cape Banks FHS Inc. can be found at our Research Room in the cupboards or on the book shelves. Please ask the Duty Librarian(s) for access to the holdings in the cupboards.

The research material is in the form of folders, microfilm, microfiche, cd’s and books.

The following is a list of all the holdings, except books, which are located in boxes or folders in the locked cupboards.

NEW SOUTH WALES – SHIPS MUSTERS: PASSENGERS DEPARTING 1816 – 1825, CGS 1289

  • AO Reel Nos. 561 – 562
  • 561 Dec 1816 – Jun 1821, Jul – Dec 1821, 1822
  • 562 1823, 1824-1825

NEW SOUTH WALES – BOUNTY INDEX – ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS TO NSW 1828-1842

  • 416870 – ABBOTT – BYRON
  • 416871 – CABBY – DYON
  • 415872 – EACOTT – GWYNN
  • 415873 – HABART – JUSTUS
  • 416874 – KAAR – McWILLIAMS
  • 416875 – MADDEN – QUIRK
  • 416876 – RACHAY – TAAFE Ann
  • 416877 – TAAFE Anne – ZUILL

NEW SOUTH WALES – (BOUNTY) ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS SHIPS 1828-1842 CGS 5310, 5311 AND 5314, AO Reels Nos. 1286- 1349

  • 1286 (1828 – 1837) Governor Hunter – Earl of Durham
  • 1287 (1837-) John Barry – Siam
  • 1288 (1838-) Amelia Thompson – Calcutta
  • 1289 (1838-) Coromandel – Duncan
  • 1290 (1838-) Fairlie – Kinnear
  • 1291 (1838-) Lady Kennaway – Layton
  • 1292 (1838-) Magistrate – Mandarin
  • 1293 (1838-) Minerva – Palmyra
  • 1294 (1838-) Parland – Portland
  • 1295 (1838-) St George Upton Castle
  • 1296 (1838-) Westminster – Woodbridge
  • 1297 (1839-) Abbotosford Amelia Thompson
  • 1298 (1839-) Andromache – Ariadne
  • 1299 (1839-) Asia – British King
  • 1300 (1839-) Bussorah Merchant – China
  • 1301 (1839-) Cornwall – Hashemy
  • 1302 (1839-) Heber – Hero of Malown
  • 1303 (1839-) Idemnity – Lady McNaghten
  • 1304 (1839-) Mary – North Britain
  • 1305 (1839-) Orestes – Prince Regent
  • 1306 (1838-) Roxburgh Castle – Spartan
  • 1307 (1839-) Strathfieldsaye – Susan 1 & 2
  • 1308 (1840-) Adam Lodge – Ann Gales
  • 1309 (1840-) Argyleshire – Champion
  • 1310 (1840-) Charlotte – Cresent
  • 1311 (1840-) Crusader – Elphinstone
  • 1312 (1840-) Formosa – Henry Porcher
  • 1313 (1840-) Isabella – Kelso
  • 1314 (1840-) Lady Clarke – Lady McNaghten
  • 1315 (1840-) Lord Western – Mary Anne
  • 1316 (1840-) Perfect – Resource
  • 1317 (1840-) Royal Consort – William Money
  • 1318 (1841-) Achilles – Albatross
  • 1319 (1841-) Alfred – Ayrshire
  • 1320 (1841-) Berkshire – Brothers
  • 1321 (1841-) Burhampooter – Cadet
  • 1322 (1841-) Canton – China
  • 1323 (1841-) Columbine – Conrad
  • 1324 (1841-) Earl Grey – Eleanor
  • 1325 (1841-) Elizabeth – Emerald Isle
  • 1326 (1841-) Fairlie – Forth
  • 1327 (1841-) Ganges – Glenswilly
  • 1328 (1841-) Globe – Herald
  • 1329 (1841-) James Mathieson – Jane Gifford
  • 1330 (1841-) John Renwick – Joseph Cunard
  • 1331 (1841-) Lady Clarke – Lalla Rookh
  • 1332 (1841-) Larne – Livingston
  • 1333 (1841-) Margaret – Marquis of Hastings
  • 1334 (1841-) Moffat – New York Packet
  • 1335 (1841-) Orestes – Pearl
  • 1336 (1841-) Percy – Queen Victoria
  • 1337 (1841-) Runnymede – Susan
  • 1338 (1841-) Trinidad – United Kingdom
  • 1339 (1841-) Victoria – William Turner
  • 1340 (1842-) Agnes – Agnes Ewing
  • 1341 (1842-) Alfred – Anne Milne
  • 1342 (1842-) Broom – Cathaginian
  • 1343 (1842-) Champion – Earl of Durham
  • 1344 (1842-) Hope – Marchioness of Bute
  • 1345 (1842-) Margaret – Nabob
  • 1346 (1842-) Palestine – Sarah Botsford
  • 1347 (1842-) Sir Charles Napier – Sir Edward Paget
  • 1348 (1842-) Theresa – William Sharples
  • 1349 (1842-) Wilson – Woodbridge

NEW SOUTH WALES – ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS SYDNEY, 1838- 1896, and MORETON BAY 1848-1859, CGS 5316, AO Reels 2134 – 2143

  • 2134 Apr 1838 – Nov 1841
  • 2135 Nov 1841 – 2 Sep 1849
  • 2136 2 Sep 1849 – 6 Sep 1853
  • 2137 6 Sep 1853 – 6 Jan 1856
  • 2138 6 Jan 1856 – 7 Apr 1859
  • 2139 7 Apr 1859 – Mar 1865
  • 2140 May 1865 – 15 Jan 1876
  • 2141 15 Jan – Sep 1881
  • 2142 Nov 1881 – Aug 1884
  • 2143 Nov 1884 – Jan 1896

NEW SOUTH WALES – UNASSISTED PASSENGERS 1854 – 1880, CGS 13278, AO Reels Nos. 399 – 444

  • 399 Jan – Jun 1854
  • 400 Jul – Dec 1854
  • 401 Jan – Jun 1855
  • 402 Jul – Dec 1855
  • 403 Jan – Jun 1856
  • 404 Jul 1856 – Jun 1857
  • 405 Jul 1857 – 4 Jun 1858
  • 406 5 Jun 1858 – 4 May 1859
  • 407 4 May 1859 – 4 Apr 1860
  • 408 4 Apr 1860 – 10 Mar 1861
  • 409 12 Mar 1861 – 20 Jan 1862
  • 410 20 Jan – 11 Sep 1862
  • 411 11 Sep 1862 – 30 May 1863
  • 412 30 May 1863 – 19 Feb 1864
  • 413 19 Feb – 27 Sep 1864
  • 414 28 sep 1864 – 2 Apr 1865
  • 415 25 Apr – 7 Nov 1865
  • 416 8 Nov 1865 – 18 May 1866
  • 417 18 May – 31 Dec 1866
  • 418 1 Jan – 31 Jul 1867
  • 419 31 Jul 1867 – 24 Mar 1868
  • 420 25 Mar – 26 Oct 1868
  • 421 26 Oct 1868 – Jun 1869
  • 422 Jul 1869 – 10 Feb 1870
  • 423 10 Feb – 17 Oct 1870
  • 424 17 Oct 1870 – Jun 1871
  • 425 Jul 1871 – 25 Feb 1872
  • 426 26 Feb – Jun 1872
  • 427 Jul 1872 – 7 Mar 1873
  • 428 7 Mar – 29 Sep 1873
  • 429 29 Sep 1873 – 11 May 1874
  • 430 13 May – 22 Nov 1874
  • 431 22 Nov 1874 – 15 Jun 1875
  • 432 15 Jun 1875 – 3 Jan 1876
  • 433 Jan – 19 Jun 1876
  • 434 19 Jun – 22 Dec 1876
  • 435 22 Dec 1876 – 22 Jun 1877
  • 436 23 Jun – 5 Dec 1877
  • 437 5 Dec 1877 – 29 Jun 1878
  • 438 Jul – Dec 1878
  • 439 Jan – 8 Jun 1879
  • 440 8 Jun – 24 Oct 1879
  • 441 24 Oct 1879 – 8 Mar 1880
  • 442 9 Mar – 27 Jul 1880
  • 443 28 Jul – 16 Dec 1880
  • 444 17 Dec 1880 – 1 Jan 1881

LETTERS of DENIZATION 1834 – 1847, CGS 1038, AO Reel No. 128A (part)

  • 128A 1834 – 1847

REGISTER of CERTIFICATES of NATURALISATION 1834 – 1903, CGS 1042, AO Reels Nos. 128A (part) – 141A

  • 128A 26 Jul 1849 – 22 Jul 1851
  • 129 22 Jul 1851 – 9 Mar 1859
  • 130 18 Mar 1859 – 5 Mar 1879
  • 131 5 Mar 1879 – 14 Mar 1883
  • 132 14 Mar 1883 – 17 Feb 1884
  • 133 17 Feb 1884 – 25 Mar 1886
  • 134 27 Mar 1886 – 19 Sep 1890
  • 135 25 Sep 1890 – 4 Dec 1893
  • 136 4 Dec 1893 – 20 Aug 1896
  • 137 20 Aug 1896 – 16 Dec 1898
  • 138 16 Dec 1898 – 19 Feb 1901
  • 139 19 Feb 1901 – 22 Mar 1902
  • 140 22 Mar 1902 – 25 Aug 1903
  • 141A 25 Aug 1903 – 31 Dec 1903

INDEXES to LAND GRANTS and SELECTED REGISTERS, CGS 1217, 1219, 13836-13837, AO Reel Nos. 2548-2550, 2560-2562

  • 2548 1792 – 1865
  • 2549 1792 – 1865
  • 2550 1792 – 1865
  • 2560 1792 – 1865
  • 2561 1792 – 1865
  • 2562 1792 – 1865

Index to REGISTERS of CORONERS’ INQUESTS (AONSW), AO Reel No

  • 2926 – MAY 1859- AUG 1866; 1876-FEB 1887; 1869. 4/6621-6625, 4/8541
  • 2927 – MAR 1887-DEC 1888; 1895-1898. 4/6626-6627
  • 2224 – 1889-1894. 5/7934-7935

Registers of CORONERS’ INQUESTS & MAGISTERIAL INQUIRIES (AONSW), AO Reel Nos 2921 – 2225

  • 2921 – 1834-1836; MAY 1838-NOV 1844; JAN 1845-APR 1859. 4/6611. 1-6613
  • 2922 – APR 1864-OCT 1870. 4/6614
  • 2923 – OCT 1870-JUN 1880. 4/6615-6616
  • 2924 – JUL 1880-1886. 4/6617-6618
  • 2925 – 1887-1894. 4/6619-6620
  • 2225 – 1895-1901. 5/7936-7937 (now X2084-2085)

Reports of INQUESTS (AONSW), AO Reel

  • 2232 – 1796-1820. 2/8286
  • 2233 – 1821- 1824; 1828. 2/8287-90

Index to NSW Intestate Files (AONSW), AO Reel 40-41

  • CGS13539 – 1818-1914

T.D. MUTCH CARD INDEX TO BIRTHS, DEATHS & MARRIAGES

  • CY377 – 1784-1814 ABBOTT- TITLET
  • CY378 – 1787-1814 TOBASS-YOUNGSTON, 1815-1957 AARONS-CURTIN
  • CY379 – 1815-1957 CURTIS-JURD
  • CY380 – 1815-1957 K-ROPER
  • CY381 – 1815-1957 ROSE-ZILLMAN

Queensland ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS SYDNEY, 1838- 1896, and MORETON BAY 1848-1859, CGS 5316, AO Reels 2134 – 2143

  • 2134 Apr 1838 – Nov 1841
  • 2135 Nov 1841 – 2 Sep 1849
  • 2136 2 Sep 1849 – 6 Sep 1853
  • 2137 6 Sep 1853 – 6 Jan 1856
  • 2138 6 Jan 1856 – 7 Apr 1859
  • 2139 7 Apr 1859 – Mar 1865
  • 2140 May 1865 – 15 Jan 1876
  • 2141 15 Jan – Sep 1881
  • 2142 Nov 1881 – Aug 1884
  • 2143 Nov 1884 – Jan 1896

IMMIGRATION: PERSONS ON BOUNTY SHIPS ARRIVING AT PORT PHILLIP (AONSW), AO Reel No.

  • 2143A 1839-1841, 4/5813
  • 2144 1840-1849, 4/4814-6, 4/4818
  • 2145 1849-1851 (includes Germans on Bounty Ships), 4/4817
  • COLONIAL SECRETARY’S PAPERS 1788-1825 (see also BOX 2)
  • ACT Deaths Index (printed, not microfiche)

AUSTRALIA

  • COLONIAL SECRETARY’S INDEX 1788-1825
  • PARACENSUS OF AUSTRALIA 1788-1828 (James Donohoe)
  • BIRTHS IN AUSTRALIA 1788-1828 (James Donohoe)
  • Australian Vital Records – NSW / VIC / TAS / WA consolidated Pioneer Indexes
  • EARLY AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL RECORDS INDEX 1788-1843
  • HISTORICAL RECORDS OF AUSTRALIA Series 1, volumes 1-26
  • CENSUS of NSW 1828 with data from extant Household Returns
  • Australian Cyclopedias Compendium – NEW SOUTH WALES 1907, Fox’s History of QUEENSLAND 1919-23, SOUTH AUSTRALIA 1907-09, TASMANIA 1900, TASMANIA 1931, VICTORIA 1903, WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1912-1913
  • EARLY AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL ROLLS Volume 1 – NEW SOUTH WALES 1903,  WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1901, TASMANIA 1903
  • EARLY AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL ROLLS Volume 2 – VICTORIA 1903, QUEENSLAND 1903, SOUTH AUSTRALIA 1909
  • COMMONWEALTH ELECTORAL ROLL – (QUEENSLAND) 1903
  • Australian SHIPPING ARRIVALS & DEPARTURES 1788-1968
  • A.I.G.S. Cemetery Transcripts (various States, mainly Victoria)
  • Miscellaneous Australian Cemeteries (mainly New South Wales)
  • Australian Handbook 1889
  • Aussie:  The Australian Soldiers’ Magazine
  • AUSTRALIAN ‘PLACE NAME’ GUIDE – OLD to NEW
  • Master Index to SHIPS PICTURES in the MITCHELL LIBRARY, SYDNEY
  • AUSTRALASIAN GENEALOGICAL COMPUTER INDEX (AGCI) Volume 1
  • AUSTRALASIAN GENEALOGICAL COMPUTER INDEX (AGCI) Volume 2 – Index to NSW Government Gazettes 1832-1863
  • AUSTRALASIAN GENEALOGICAL COMPUTER INDEX (AGCI) Volume 3
  • EMIGRANTS from HAMBURG to AUSTRALASIA 1850-1879 V 1.01
  • THE SPIRITS OF GALLIPOLI – THE FIRST ANZACS (DVD)
  • AUSTRALIAN and other EXPATRIATES in PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1888-1975: A Genealogical index
  • CONVICTS to NSW 1788-1812 (Carol Baxter for SAG)
  • CONVICTS to PORT JACKSON 1788-1842 (Lesley Eubel)
  • Index to COLONIAL CONVICT MOVEMENTS 1827-1853 (Descendants of Convicts Group’ Inc)
  • Wives & Children of IRISH CONVICTS: Petitiioned by Husbands & Fathers 1825-40 (Cent. Coast FHS)
  • CONVICTS PERMISSION to MARRY 1826-1851 (Lesley Eubel)    
  • CONVICTS DEATH INDEX 1828-1879  (Lesley Eubel)
  • CONVICTS of the AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURAL COMPANY 1825-1850
  • CONVICT RECORDS – Indexes to:  Convict/Employer Registers 1843-1845, Bench Books Argyle District – Berrima/Throsby Park 1826-1827, Argyle District – Goulburn Plains 1827-1835, Liverpool 1824-1826
  • TASMANIAN CONVICTS 1804-1853 Index
  • DARLINGHURST GAOL RECORDS 1850-1854
  • WINDSOR GAOL RECORDS Weekly Returns 1831,1838 & Entrance Book 1864-1899 (stored in NSW CD-ROM box)
  • Australia’s Travelling Showpeople

NEW SOUTH WALES

  • NEW SOUTH WALES consolidated Pioneer Index BDMs 1788-1888
  • NEW SOUTH WALES consolidated Federation Index BDMs 1889-1918
  • NEW SOUTH WALES consolidated Between the Wars Index DMs 1919-1945 (no births)
  • NSW / VIC / TAS / WA consolidated Pioneer Indexes (cds in Australia box)
  • Sydney Morning Herald BIRTH, MARRIAGE, DEATH & FUNERAL NOTICES 1831-1853
  • The Coogan Index) BIRTH NOTICES 1919-23 Index, Sydney Morning Herald
  • Free Passengers to NSW 1826-1837 (SAG)
  • Bounty Immigration New South Wales 1828 to 1842
  • NEW SOUTH WALES Government Gazettes Index 1832-1842
  • NEW SOUTH WALES Government Gazettes (26 CDs) 1832 to 1855, 1865 & 1875
  • NEW SOUTH WALES Police Gazette compendium 1862-1900, 1863-65, 1866-70, 1871-75, 1876-80, 1881-85, 1886-90, 1891-95, 1896-1900
  • DARLINGHURST GAOL RECORDS 1850-1854
  • WINDSOR GAOL RECORDS Weekly Returns 1831,1838 & Entrance Book 1864-1899
  • AUSTRALIAN ALMANAC and SYDNEY DIRECTORY 1834 (O’Shaughnessey)
  • SYDNEY DIRECTORY 1858 ( Sands and Kenny)
  • NEW SOUTH WALES Post Office Directory 1904
  • SYDNEY STREET DIRECTORY 1924
  • HAWKESBURY LANDHOLDERS Vol 2a – (Richmond, Windsor, Mulgrave Place & Beyond (H Dickinson)
  • PUBS and PUBLICANS in the COUNTY of CUMBERLAND, NSW to 1850 (SAG)
  • HILL END & TAMBAROORA Pioneer Register to 1920
  • Registered LEASES of AURIFEROUS LANDS NSW 1874-1953 Complete Index
  • OLD BURIAL GROUND – Sydney Town Hall site
  • MACQUARIE PARK (Northern Suburbs Cemetery) Monumental Inscriptions
  • ROOKWOOD Monumental Inscriptions
  • WAVERLEY & SOUTH HEAD General Cemeteries Inscriptions
  • CEMETERY TRANSCRIPTIONS258 cemeteries, mostly VIC, some S.A., NSW & TAS
  • EARLY AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL ROLLS Volume 1 – NEW SOUTH WALES 1903, WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1901, TASMANIA 1903
  • ALDINE Centennial History of NEW SOUTH WALES 1888
  • Australian Cyclopedias Compendium – NEW SOUTH WALES 1907
  • POLICE HERITAGE, NEW SOUTH WALES
  • HISTORY of THE COAST and THE PRINCE HENRY HOSPITAL
  • MASTER INDEX to SHIPS PICTURES in the MITCHELL LIBRARY, Sydney
  • Earliest Pubs in CBD and Outer Sydney 1849 to 1875
  • Bathurst & Kelso Burials & Cremations
  • New South Wales State Electoral Roll 1913
    • Volume 1 – Albury, Alexandria, Allowrie, Annandale, Armidale, and Ashburnham
    • Volume 2 – Ashfield, Balmain, Bathurst, Bega, Belmore, and Bingara
    • Volume 3 – Bondi, Botany, Burrangong, Burwood, Byron, and Camden
    • Volume 4 – Camperdown, Canterbury, Castlereagh, Cessnock, and Clarence
    • Volume 5 – Cobar, Cootamundra, Corowa, Darling Harbour, Darlinghurst, and Drummoyne
    • Volume 6 – Dulwich Hill, Durham, Enmore, Glebe, and Gloucester
    • Volume 7 – Gordon, Gough, Goulburn, Granville, and Gwydir
    • Volume 8 – Hartley, Hastings and Macleay, Hawkesbury, Hurstville, Kahibah, and King
    • Volume 9 – Lachlan, Leichhardt, Lismore, Liverpool Plains, and Lyndhurst
    • Volume 10 – Macquarie, Maitland, Marrickville, Middle Harbour, Monaro, and Mosman
    • Volume 11 – Mudgee, Murray, Murrumbidgee, Namoi, Newcastle, and Newtown
    • Volume 12 – Orange, Paddington, Parramatta, Petersham, Phillip, and Raleigh
    • Volume 13 – Randwick, Redfern, Rozelle, Ryde, and Singleton
    • Volume 14 – St George, St Leonards, Sturt, Surry Hills, Tamworth, and Tenterfield
    • Volume 15 – Upper Hunter, Wagga Wagga, Wallsend, Waverley, Wickham, and Willoughby
    • Volume 16 – Willyama, Wollondilly, Wollongong, Woollahra, and Yass
  • Arrivals & Departures NSW 1788-1825
  • Historical Records of New South Wales Vols 1-7
  • Balmain Cemetery Revisited
  • Prisoners on Board the Hulk Phoenix – Index to Prisoners Received 20 August 1825 to January 1837 SRNSW Reel 819
  • Prisoners on Board the Hulk Phoenix – Index to Transportation Entrance Books 18 January 1833 to 7 September 1848 SRNSW Reel 820
  • Prisoners on Board the Hulk Phoenix – Index to Transportation Books 1 January 1831 to 9 February 1847 and Description Books 1831 and 1833-1837 SRNSW Reel 821
  • Prisoners on Board the Hulk Phoenix – Index to Prisoners Discharged September 1825 to November 1836 and Prisoners Mentioned in Letters sent by the Superintendent 1828-1833 plus Conditions on the Hulk SRNSW Reel 822
  • Index to NSW Colonial Secretary’s Office, Copies of Letters Sent to the Sheriff 1828-1850
  • Low’s Directory of Sydney 1847:
    • City of Sydney Directory – lists residents alphabetically by surname, together with occupation and street address.
    • Classification of Trades – lists trades alphabetically by surname, together with occupation and street address, usually with suburb.
    • Colony of New South Wales – details of the heads of government departments, council members, banks, churches, societies and institutions, colleges and schools, sports clubs, transport companies, postal information. Also includes fees for nearly everything, by-laws for the City of Sydney, markets and rules for market stall-holders.
    • Chronology of Remarkable Events – starting at 1770 when the coast was first discovered by Captain Cook, and continues through until 1846. It contains details of arrivals of ships and prominent individuals, natural disasters, when churches were built, court cases, appointments, public meetings, the 22 foot snake, when the Sydney Morning Herald began publishing, and thousands more anecdotes. This makes for an interesting read just in itself.
    • Advertisements
  • Australasian Genealogical Computer Index (AGCI) Volume 4

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

  • LONELY GRAVES of SOUTH AUSTRALIA
  • Unregistered DEATHS in SOUTH AUSTRALIA from July 1842
  • Bound for SOUTH AUSTRALIA – BIRTHS & DEATHS on Government Assisted Immigrant Ships 1848-1885
  • DEATHS on EMIGRANT VESSELS to SOUTH AUSTRALIA 1849-1865
  • SOUTH AUSTRALIAN GOLDSEEKERS in Victoria 1851-1853
  • SOUTH AUSTRALIA Police Gazette compendium 1862-1900, 1862-70, 1871-1880, 1881-1890, 1891-1900
  • EARLY AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL ROLLS Volume 2 – Victoria 1903, Queensland 1903, SOUTH AUSTRALIA 1909
  • Australian Cyclopedias Compendium – SOUTH AUSTRALIA 1907-1909

TASMANIA

  • TASMANIAN FEDERATION INDEX 1900-1930 Births 1900 to 1919, Marriages and Deaths 1900 to 1930
  • NSW / VIC / TAS / WA consolidated Pioneer Indexes (cds in Australia box)
  • EARLY AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL ROLLS Volume 1, NEW SOUTH WALES 1903, WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1901, TASMANIA 1903
  • TASMANIAN CONVICTS 1804-1853 Index
  • TASMANIA POLICE GAZETTE COMPLETE SET 1862- 1933
  • Australian Cyclopedias Compendium – TASMANIA 1900, TASMANIA 1931

VICTORIA

  • VICTORIA PIONEER INDEX   consolidated  BDMs  1836-1888
  • VICTORIA EDWARDIAN INDEX  consolidated BDMs 1902-1913
  • VICTORIA MARRIAGE INDEX 1921-1942
  • MARINE BIRTHS, DEATHS and MARRIAGES, VICTORIA 1853-1920
  • NSW / VIC / TAS / WA consolidated Pioneer Indexes (cds in Australia box)
  • HATCHES MATCHES DISPATCHES – index of over 31,000 names from records of Ballarat and surrounding area
  • INQUEST INDEX VICTORIA 1840-1980
  • PATIENTS in MELBOURNE HOSPTAL 1856-1905
  • VICTORIAN GOLDFIELDS’ HOSPITALS ADMISSIONS Index
  • BALLARAT & BALLARAT EAST DIRECTORY 1856-66
  • BALLARAT PETITIONS 1860-1866
  • MELBOURNE and SUBURBAN DIRECTORY 1865
  • DIRECTORY of VICTORIA 1866-67
  • VICTORIAN DIRECTORY 1904
  • GAZETTEER of VICTORIA
  • Australian Cyclopedias Compendium – VICTORIA 1903
  • EARLY AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL ROLLS Volume 2 – VICTORIA 1903, Queensland 1903, South Australia 1909
  • PASSENGER ARRIVALS at PORT PHILLIP & OTHER VICTORIAN PORTS 1846 Index
  • PASSENGER LISTS – VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA OUTWARDS to NEW ZEALAND 1852-1923
  • Victoria Police Gazette Compendium Select Years 1855-1924

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

  • NSW / VIC / TAS / WA consolidated Pioneer Indexes (cds in Australia box)
  • PASSENGER ARRIVALS and DEPARTURES, SWAN RIVER COLONY, 1826 to 1838
  • PASSENGER ARRIVALS in WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1839-1890, SHIP’S CREW LIST 1828-1887 (only the periods 1829-1831, 1850-67, 1880-1887) OVERLAND ARRIVALS in ESPERANCE 1893 – 1895, (contains the names of 44 men who travelled from South Australia to Esperance, mostly journeyed on foot).
  • PASSENGER ARRIVALS in ESPERANCE 1863 – 1896 (names of 2,699 passengers.  All from South Australia except for four men and a boy who travelled from Sydney on ‘MacGregor’.
  • PASSENGER ARRIVALS in WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1898 to 1925
  • COLONIAL SECRETARY’S OFFICE Western Australia INWARD CORRESPONDENCE Index  January 1829 to December 1832
  • FIRST FAMILIES of the SWAN RIVER COLONY
  • EARLY AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL ROLLS Volume 1 – NEW SOUTH WALES 1903, WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1901, TASMANIA 1903
  • Australian Cyclopedias Compendium – WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1912-1913
  • Handbook of WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1880 and 1881 Set

UNITED KINGDOM

  • 1999 UK Telephone Subscribers & Electoral Roll
  • UK Ordnance Survey Map
  • Topographical Dictionary of England, 1831
  • National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland
  • UK & IRELAND PARISH LOCATOR
  • NATIONAL BURIAL Index for ENGLAND and WALES 3rd Edition
  • 1851 UK Census 2% extracts
  • 1881 UK Census – ENGLAND, SCOTLAND and WALES in LDS folder
  • BRITISH ISLES VITAL RECORDS Index 2nd edition (folder)
  • The (UNITED KINGDOM) Bankrupt Directory December 1820 to April 1843
  • 1673 Nobility & Gentry of ENGLAND and WALES
  • 1741  English Baronets Now Existing – A Genealogical & Historical Account
  • 1780-1837 PALLOT’S BAPTISM Index
  • 1780-1837 PALLOT’S MARRIAGE Index
  • BRITISH CHANCERY Vol. I
  • BRITISH CHANCERY Vol. II
  • England: Canterbury – Marriage Licences issued by the Archbishop of Canterbury, 1679-1694
  • England: Canterbury – Marriage Licences issued by the Archbishop of Canterbury, 1660 to 1668
  • England: Canterbury – The Harleian Society. Allegations for Marriage Licences Issued by the Vicar: General of the Archbishop of Canterbury, 1669 to 1679 V34
  • England, Scotland, Ireland: Musgrave’s Obituaries Prior to 1800, parts 1 & 2 (Compiled By Sir William Musgrave, 6th Bart., of Hayton Castle, Co. Cumberland, and Entitled by him A General Nomenclator and Obituary, with Referrence to the Books Where the Persons are Mentioned, and Where some Account of their Character is to be Found.)
  • England, Scotland, Ireland: Musgrave’s Obituaries Prior to 1800, parts 3 & 4 (Compiled By Sir William Musgrave, 6th Bart., of Hayton Castle, Co. Cumberland, and Entitled by him A General Nomenclator and Obituary, with Referrence to the Books Where the Persons are Mentioned, and ……. etc.
  • England, Scotland, Ireland: Musgrave’s Obituaries Prior to 1800, parts 5 & 6 (Compiled By Sir William Musgrave, 6th Bart., of Hayton Castle, Co. Cumberland, and Entitled by him A General Nomenclator and Obituary, with Referrence to the Books Where the Persons are Mentioned, and ……… etc.
  • The Harleian Society. Obituary Prior to 1800 (as Far as Relates to England, Scotland, and Ireland), Compiled By Sir William Musgrave, 6th Bart., of Hayton Castle, Co. Cumberland, and Entitled by him “A General Nomenclator and Obituary, with Referrence to the Books Where the Persons are Mentioned, and …… etc. V49
  • England: Canterbury – Wills Proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1383-1558 a
  • England: Canterbury – Wills Proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1383-1558 b
  • England: Canterbury – Wills proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1558-1583
  • Sussex – Wills Proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury 1584-1604
  • England: – Marriage Licences Issued by the Faculty Office, 1632-1714
  • England: Canterbury – Wills Proved in the Prerogatibe Court of Canterbury, 1605-1619
  • England: Canterbury – Wills Proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1620-1629
  • England: Canterbury – Wills and Administrations in the Probate Registry at Canterbury, 1396-1558 & 1640-1650
  • England: Canterbury – Wills Proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1657-1660
  • England: Canterbury – Index to the Act Books of the Archbishops of Canterbury, 1663-1859 (L-Z)
  • England: Canterbury – Wills Proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1671-1675
  • England: Canterbury – Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1649-1654
  • England: Canterbury – Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1655-1660 (A-F)
  • England: Canterbury – Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1655-1660 (G-Q)
  • England: Canterbury – Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1655-1660 (R-Z)
  • England: Canterbury – Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1581-1595
  • England: Canterbury – Wills proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1686-1693
  • England: Canterbury – Wills Proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1694-1700
  • England: Canterbury – Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1596-1608
  • England: Canterbury – Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1609-1619
  • Norfolk: Yarmouth – Registers of Passengers (Great Yarmouth to Holland and New England), 1637-1639
  • England: Canterbury – Wills and Administrations in the probate registry at Canterbury, 1558-1577 and Administrations 1539-1545
  • IL Calendar of Administrations in the Consistory court of the Bishop of Chichester 1555-1800 Calendar of Wills and Administrations in the Peculiar court of the Archbishop of Canterbury 1520-1670 Calendar of Wills and Administrations in the Peculiar Court of the Dean of Chichester 1577-1800. Vol 64.
  • England: – Index of Chancery Proceedings (Reynardson’s Division) (A-K)
  • England: – Index of Chancery Proceedings (Reynardson’s Division) (L-Z)
  • England: – Calendar of Chancery Proceedings, Bills and Answers filed in the reign of King Charles the First a
  • England: – Calendar of Chancery Proceedings, Bills and Answers filed in the reign of King Charles the First b
  • England: – Calendar of Chancery Proceedings, Bills and Answers filed in the reign of King Charles the First c
  • England: – Calendar of Chancery Proceedings, Bills and Answers filed in the reign of King Charles the First d
  • England: – Index nominum to the Royalist compostion papers (A-F)
  • England: – Index to Bills of Provy Signet (Signet Bills), 1584-1596 & 1603-1624; Writs of Privy Seal, 1601-1603
  • England: – Placita coram domino rege apud Wesmonasterium de termino Sancte Trinitatis anno Regni Regis Edwardi filii regis Henrici vicesimo Quinto, The Pleas of the Court of Kings Bench, Trinity Term, 25 Edword 1st, 1297
  • England: Canterbury – Index to the Act Books of the Archbishops of Canterbury, 1663-1859 (A-K)
  • England: Canterbury -Wills Proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1653-1656 (preserved in the Principal Probate Registry, Somerset House, London)
  • 1814 NEWBURY (Berkshire) Census
  • 1851 BERKSHIRE Census Index
  • BERKSHIRE Burial Index 4th edition
  • 1851 BRECONSHIRE (BRECKNOCK) Census Index
  • 1851 SOUTHERN WARWICKSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, BRISTOL & SOMERSET Gordon Beavington transcriptions
  • 1851 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 CAMBRIDGESHIRE Census Index
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI 1261 – 1900
  • 1851 CORNWALL Census Images
  • 1851 DERBYSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 DEVON, NORFOLK & WARWICK LDS Census transcriptions
  • The Visitations of the County of DEVON in the Year 1620
  • 1851 DORSET Census Index
  • 1841 DURHAM Census transcriptions by Stepping Stones
  • 1861 DURHAM Census Images by Archive CD Books
  • 1851 EAST LOTHIAN Census transcriptions and parish maps
  • 1851 ESSEX Census Index (see also 1851 WEST HAM Census (HO107/1768)
  • 1851 GLAMORGAN Census Index
  • 1851 SOUTHERN WARWICKSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE,  BRISTOL & SOMERSET Gordon Beavington transcriptions
  • 1851 HEREFORDSHIRE Census Index A to I, J to R, S to Y
  • 1851 HERTFORDSHIRE Census transcriptions also includes Hatfield Union workhouse 1834-61 admissions & discharges
  • Phillimore’s Index KENT Parish Registers (Marriages) Volumes 1-2 – Charlton in Dover 1565-1837, Eynsford 1538-1812, Halstead 1561-1836, Lamberhurst 1564-1837, Newington 1559-1837, Penshurst 1647-1812, Staplehurst 1538-1812, West Farleigh 1558-1812, Westerham 1559-1837, Wichling 1577-1837, Willesborough 1538-1837
  • 1851 LIVERPOOL (Lancashire) Census Index
  • 1851 LEICESTER Borough (City) Census Index
  • 1851 LEICESTERSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 LINCOLSHIRE Census Index (data base)
  • 1831 Topographical Dictionary of LONDON & it’s environs
  • 1841 Census Street Index – METROPOLITAN LONDON, MIDDLESEX & SURREY
  • 1677 Directory – Merchants of the City of LONDON
  • Register of the Freemen of the City of LONDON – Pre 1786
  • 1811 Directory – Holdon’s LONDON & COUNTRY
  • 1826 Directory – MIDDLESEX & the Town & Villages within 12 miles of LONDON
  • 1833 Directory – LONDON BLUE BOOK (very comprehensive)
  • 1843 Directory – LONDON POST OFFICE
  • 1853 Directory – Brentford, Kew, Ealing, Isleworth, Twickenham, Teddington, Richmond, Kingston, Hampton, etc
  • BURIALS at St Luke’s Church, Old Street, Islington
  • (LONDON) MARRIAGES in the CHAPEL & RULES of the FLEET PRISON 1680 – 1754
  • LONDON Marriage Licences 1521 – 1869
  • The Visitation of the County of LONDON in the Year 1633,1634 and 1635
  • 1851 LONDON Census Images
  • 1851 WEST HAM Census (HO107/1768 – East of London FHS)
  • 1891 LONDON – Central & East Districts, South District, North & West Districts
  • The Little LONDON 1677 Directory
  • LONDON Private Residences Directory 1805, 1806, 1807
  • LONDON Post Office Directory 1846
  • 1773 LIVERPOOL (UK) Directory (Gore’s)
  • 1766 Residents of LIVERPOOL (UK) (Gore’s)
  • 1824 LIVERPOOL (UK) Directory (Baine’s)
  • 1827 LIVERPOOL (UK) and its Environs Directory (Gore’s)
  • 1832 LIVERPOOL (UK) Poll Book
  • LONDON Registers Compendium Sets 1

Disk 1

    • Christ Church, Newgate, Greyfriars 1538-1754
    • Charterhouse Chapel St Stephen’s Walbrook and St Benet Sherehog
    • St Mildred, Bread St. 1658-1853
    • St Benedict & St Peter, Paul’s Wharf
    • St George, Hanover Square 1725-1837
    • St Peter’s Cornhill 1538-1666, 1667-1774
    • St Vedast & St Michael le Quern

Disk 2

    • St James, Clerkenwell 1551-1754
    • St Paul’s Cathedral
    • St Martin in the Fields 1550-1619
    • St Antholin, Budge Row & St John Baptist, Wallbrook
    • St Dionis, Backchurch 1538-1754
    • St George’s Chapel, Mayfair 1740-1754
    • St Michael, Cornhill 1546-1754
    • St Thomas the Apostle 1558-1754
    • St Martin Outwich 1670-1873
    • St Helen’s Bishopsgate 1575-1838
    • St Mary le Bone, Middlesex and Oxford Chapel, Vere Street, Kensington 1539-1675
  • LONDON Church Registers Compendium Set 2
    • St Mary Somerset, London
    • St Mary Mounthaw, London
    • St Lawrence Jewry and St Mary Magdalen, Milk Street, London
    • St Mary Magdalen, Milk Street and St Michael Bassishaw, London
    • St Clement Eastcheap and St Martin Orgar, London
    • St Dunstan in the East, London
    • St Katherine by the Tower, London
    • St Mary the Virgin, Aldermandbury, London
    • St Matthew, Friday Street, London
    • St Margaret’s, Westminster, London
    • St Martin in the Fields, London
    • Temple Church, London
  • Phillimore’s Index LONDON Parish Registers (Marriages) Volumes 1-4
    • St James, Duke’s Place 1664-1683
    • St James, Duke’s Place 1684-1690
    • St James, Duke’s Place 1691-1700
    • St James, Duke’s Place 1700-1837
  • Phillimore’s Index MIDDLESEX  Parish Registers (Marriages) Volumes 1-9
    • Acton 1566-1812
    • Ashford 1696-1812
    • Cowley 1563-1812
    • Ealing 1582-1837
    • Edmonton 1557-1837
    • Enfield 1551-1837
    • Feltham 1634-1812
    • Finchley 1560-1837
    • Great Stanmore 1599-1837
    • Greenford 1539-1812
    • Hampton 1657-1812
    • Hanwell 1570-1812
    • Hanworth 1732-1837
    • Harefield 1546-1837
    • Harlington 1540-1812
    • Hayes 1557-1812
    • Heston 1559-1812
    • Hillingdon 1559-1812
    • Hounslow 1708-1812
    • Ickenham 1558-1812
    • Monken Hadley 1619-1837
    • New Brentford 1618-1812
    • Northolt 1575-1812
    • Pinner 1654-1837
    • South Mimms 1558-1837
    • Stanwell 1632-1812
    • Sunbury 1566-1812
    • Teddington 1560-1837
    • Tottenham 1558-1837
    • Twickenham 1538-1812
    • Uxbridge 1538-1694
    • West Drayton 1568-1812
  • (London) DOCKLANDS ANCESTORS PARISH REGISTERS TRANSCRIPTIONS  Volumes 1-19

Isle of Dogs Parish Registers

    • Vol 8 St Luke Millwall 1866-1887
    • Vol 9 Christ Church Cubbitt Town 1876-1904
    • Vol 10 All Saints Poplar 1835-1857
    • Vol 11 St John Cubbitt Town 1887-1902
    • Vol 15 All Saints Poplar 1813-1835

Limehouse Parish Registers

    • Vol 3 St Paul Shadwell 1852-1881
    • Vol 4 St James Ratcliff 1841-1913
    • Vol 6 St Anne Limehouse 1833-1854
    • Vol 7 St Peter Limehouse 1866-1902

Stepney Parish Registers

    • Vol 12 St Dunstan Stepney 1839-1844
    • Vol 16 St Thomas Stepney 1840-1876
    • Vol 17 St Dunstan Stepney 1816-1822
    • Vol 18 St Mary Whitechapel 1812-1823
    • Vol 19 St Dunstan Stepney 1822-1826

Wapping Parish Registers

    • Vol 1 St Peter, London Docks 1878-1933
    • Vol 5 St John Wapping 1813-1847
    • Vol 13 St George in the East 1815-1820
    • Vol 14 St George in the East 1821-1826
  • (London) DOCKLANDS ANCESTORS PARISH REGISTERS TRANSCRIPTIONS 2, Volumes 21 – 30
    • Vol 21 St Mary, Newington, Southwark Baptism Registers 1829-1837
    • Vol 22 All Saints, Poplar Baptism Registers 1858-1872
    • Vol 23 St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey Baptism Registers 1782-1812
    • Vol 24 St Paul, Shadwell Baptism Registers 1775-1812 Vol 25 St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey Baptism Registers 1822-1829
    • Vol 26 St Dunstan, Stepney Baptism Registers 1798-1808
    • Vol 27 St Paul, Shadwell Baptism Registers 1712-1734
    • Vol 28 St Ann, Limehouse Baptism Registers 1821-1832
    • Vol 29 St George in the East, Stepney Baptism Registers 1826-1835
    • Vol 30 St Mary, Whitechapel Baptism Registers 1823-1832
  • (London) DOCKLANDS ANCESTORS PARISH REGISTERS TRANSCRIPTIONS 3, Volumes 31-40
    • Vol 31 St. Paul, Shadwell Baptism Registers 1734-1754
    • Vol 32 Holy Trinity, Mile End Baptism Registers 1841-1884
    • Vol 33 St Mary, Whitechapel Baptism Registers 1842-1865
    • Vol 34 St Anne, Limehouse Baptism Registers 1813-1821
    • Vol 35 St Paul, Shadwell Baptism Registers 1755-1774
    • Vol 36 St George in the East Baptism Registers 1729-1749
    • Vol 37 St Dunstan, Stepney Baptism Registers 1808-1816
    • Vol 38 St George in the East, Stepney Baptism Registers 1750-1770
    • Vol 39 St Dunstan, Stepney Baptism Registers 1746-1757
    • Vol 40 St John, Wapping Baptism Registers 1781-1812
  • (London) DOCKLANDS ANCESTORS PARISH REGISTERS TRANSCRIPTIONS 4, Volumes 41-50
    • Vol 41 St John, Wapping Baptism Registers 1842-1865
    • Vol 42 St Paul, Shadwell Baptism Registers 1813-1827
    • Vol 43 St George in the East, Stepney Baptism Registers 1835-1837
    • Vol 44 St Paul, Shadwell Baptism Registers 1828-1852
    • Vol 45 St Dunstan, Stepney Baptism Registers 1757-1770
    • Vol 46 St George in the East, Stepney Baptism Registers 1837-1848
    • Vol 47 Christ Church, Spitalfields Baptism Registers 1819-1842
    • Vol 48 St George in the East, Stepney Baptism Registers 1771-1794
    • Vol 49 St George in the East, Stepney Baptism Registers 1809-1815
    • Vol 50 St Dunstan, Stepney Baptism Registers 1730-1745
  • (London) DOCKLANDS ANCESTORS PARISH REGISTERS TRANSCRIPTIONS 5, Volumes 51-60
    • Vol 51 St Mary, Whitechapel Baptism Registers 1832-1842
    • Vol 52 St George in the East, Stepney Baptism Registers 1795-1808
    • Vol 53 St Mary Magdalen, Bermndsey Baptism Registers 1813-1822
    • Vol 54 St Mary Newington, Southwark Baptism Registers 1837-1842
    • Vol 55 St Anne, Limehouse Baptism Registers 1783-1812
    • Vol 56 St Dunstan, Stepney Baptism Registers 1826-1835
    • Vol 57 St Mary, Whitechapel Baptism Registers 1758-1774
    • Vol 58 St Dunstan, Stepney Baptism Registers 1770-1798
    • Vol 59 Christ Church, Stepney Baptism Registers 1842-1860
    • Vol 60 All Saints, Mile End Baptism Registers 1840-1880
  • 1851 MONTGOMERYSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 DEVON, NORFOLK & WARWICK LDS Census transcriptions
  • 1851 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE Census Index and Images
  • 1851 NORTHUMBERLAND Census Images (Stepping Stones)
  • The Visitations of the County of OXFORD 1566, 1574 and 1634
  • 1841 RADNORSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 RADNORSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 RUTLAND Census Index
  • 1851 SHROPSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 SOMERSET Census Index
  • 1851 SOUTHERN WARWICKSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, BRISTOL & SOMERSET Gordon Beavington transcriptions
  • 1851 STAFFORDSHIRE Census Surname Index & Images
  • 1851 SUFFOLK Census Index
  • 1841 Census Street Index – METROPOLITAN LONDON, MIDDLESEX & SURREY
  • SURREY BURIALS Index
  • 1851 DEVON, NORFOLK & WARWICK LDS Census transcriptions
  • 1851 SOUTHERN WARWICKSHIRE GLOUCESTERSHIRE, BRISTOL & SOMERSET Gordon Beavington transcriptions
  • 1851 WILTSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 WORCESTERSHIRE Census
  • YORKSHIRE West Riding: Emley Parish Registers 1600-1812
  • IRISH PEDIGREES, or, The origin and stem of the Irish nation published by John O’Hart 1878
  • The IRISH and ANGLO-IRISH LANDED GENTRY when Cromwell came to Ireland by John O’Hart published in 1883
  • IRISH PEDIGREES, or, The origin and stem of the Irish nation published by John O’Hart 1888
  • Index to IRISH MARRIAGES 1771-1812 published by Henry Farrar in two volumes in 1897
  • Registry of Deeds 1767-1770 DONEGAL
  • 1796, IRELAND an Index to the IRISH FLAX GROWERS
  • 1823-1838, IRELAND an Index to the TITHE APPLOTMENT BOOKS, for Counties: ANTRIM, ARMAGH, DERRY, DOWN, FERMANAGH, & TYRONE
  • 1831 COUNTY CAVAN (& 1841 Londonderry) Census Indexes
  • 1841 LONDONDERRY & 1831 County CAVAN) Census Indexes
  • 1851 DUBLIN CITY Census Index
  • IRELAND an Index to the GRIFFITH’S VALUATION (see Irish folder to find the year each County was valued)
  • IRELAND TOWNLANDS 1901
  • Wives & Children of IRISH CONVICTS: Petitioned by Husbands & Fathers 1825-40 (Cent. Coast FHS)
  • (1834) John O’Donovan’s Letters from COUNTY FERMANAGH
  • UK & IRELAND PARISH LOCATOR
  • 1999 UK Telephone Subscribers & Electoral Roll
  • UK Ordnance Survey Map
  • Topographical Dictionary of England, 1831
  • UK & IRELAND PARISH LOCATOR
  • 1700 – 1859, SERVICE of the HEIRS in SCOTLAND (alphabetically by heirs, gives relationships & location of lands)
  • SCOTTISH PARISH RECORDS (General)
    • England, Scotland, Ireland: Musgrave’s Obituaries Prior to 1800, parts 1 & 2 (Compiled By Sir William Musgrave, 6th Bart., of Hayton Castle, Co. Cumberland, and Entitled by him A General Nomenclator and Obituary, with Referrence to the Books Where the Persons are Mentioned, and Where some Account of their Character is to be Found.)
    • England, Scotland, Ireland: Musgrave’s Obituaries Prior to 1800, parts 3 & 4 (Compiled By Sir William Musgrave, 6th Bart., of Hayton Castle, Co. Cumberland, and Entitled by him A General Nomenclator and Obituary, with Referrence to the Books Where the Persons are Mentioned, and Where some Account of their Character is to be Found.)
    • England, Scotland, Ireland: Musgrave’s Obituaries Prior to 1800, parts 5 & 6 (Compiled By Sir William Musgrave, 6th Bart., of Hayton Castle, Co. Cumberland, and Entitled by him A General Nomenclator and Obituary, with Referrence to the Books Where the Persons are Mentioned, and Where some Account of their Character is to be Found.)
    • The Harleian Society. Obituary Prior to 1800 (as Far as Relates to England, Scotland, and Ireland), Compiled By Sir William Musgrave, 6th Bart., of Hayton Castle, Co. Cumberland, and Entitled by him “A General Nomenclator and Obituary, with Referrence to the Books Where the Persons are Mentioned, and Where Some Account of Their Character is to be Found.” Volume 49
    • Scotland: – Directory of Landownership, 1770
    • Scotland: – Records of the Ancient Privileges of the Canongate
    • Dumbarton – Writs of Munro of Foulis, 1299-1711
    • Scotland: – Protocol Book of Mark Carruthers, 1531-1561
    • Scotland: – Parishes of Medieval Scotland
    • Scotland: – Family Papers of the Hunters of Hunterston
    • Scotland: – Inventory of Pitfirrane Writs, 1230-1794
    • Scotland: – Faculty of Advocates, 1532-1943
    • Scottish Society of Friends “Quakers.” Register of Births Proposal of Marriages Marriages and Deaths. 1647-1878
    • Scottish Society of Friends “Quakers.” Register of Births Proposal of Marriages Marriages and Deaths. 1647-1878
    • Scotland: – Calendar of Writs, Yester House, 1166-1625
    • Protocal Book of Mr. Gilbert Grote, 1552-1573
    • Staffordshireshire: Barton-under-Needwood – Documents relating to the Scrymgeour Family Estates, 1611
  • 1881 UK Census – ENGLAND, SCOTLAND and WALES in LDS folder
  • 1851 AYRSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 DUNBARTONSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 LANARKSHIRE Census Index (does not contain the 3 Glasgow parishes)
  • 1851 LANARKSHIRE Census Index – Glasgow, Barony & Govan
  • 1841 Census Street Index – METROPOLITAN LONDON: MIDDLESEX, SURREY
  • 1851 UK Census 2% extracts
  • 1881 UK Census – ENGLAND, SCOTLAND and WALES in LDS folder
  • 1851 AYRSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 BERKSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 BRECONSHIRE (BRECKNOCK) Census Index
  • 1851 SOUTHERN WARWICKSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, BRISTOL & SOMERSET Gordon Beavington transcriptions
  • 1851 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 CAMBRIDGESHIRE Census Index
  • 1831 COUNTY CAVAN (& 1841 Londonderry) Census Indexes
  • 1851 CORNWALL Census Images
  • 1851 DERBYSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 DEVON, NORFOLK & WARWICK LDS Census transcriptions
  • 1851 DORSET Census Index
  • 1851 DUNBARTONSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 DUBLIN CITY Census Index
  • 1841 DURHAM Census transcriptions by Stepping Stones
  • 1861 DURHAM Census Images by Archive CD Books
  • 1851 EAST LOTHIAN Census transcriptions and parish maps
  • 1851 ESSEX Census Index (see also 1851 WEST HAM Census (HO107/1768)
  • 1851 GLAMORGAN Census Index
  • 1851 SOUTHERN WARWICKSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE,  BRISTOL & SOMERSET Gordon Beavington transcriptions
  • 1851 HEREFORDSHIRE Census Index A to I, J to R, S to Y
  • 1851 HERTFORDSHIRE Census transcriptions also includes Hatfield Union workhouse 1834-61 admissions & discharges
  • 1851 LANARKSHIRE Census Index (does not contain the 3 Glasgow parishes)
  • 1851 LANARKSHIRE Census Index – Glasgow, Barony & Govan
  • 1851 LEICESTER Borough (City) Census Index
  • 1851 LEICESTERSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 LINCOLSHIRE Census Index (data base)
  • 1851 LIVERPOOL (Lancashire) Census Index
  • 1841 LONDONDERRY & 1831 County CAVAN Census Indexes
  • 1851 LONDON Census Images
  • 1851 WEST HAM Census (HO107/1768 – East of London FHS)
  • 1891 LONDON – Central & East Districts, South District, North & West Districts
  • 1851 MONTGOMERYSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 DEVON, NORFOLK & WARWICK LDS Census transcriptions
  • 1851 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE Census Index and Images
  • 1851 NORTHUMBERLAND Census Images (Stepping Stones)
  • 1841 RADNORSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 RADNORSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 RENFREWSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 RUTLAND Census Index
  • 1851 SHROPSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 SOMERSET Census Index
  • 1851 SOUTHERN WARWICKSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, BRISTOL & SOMERSET Gordon Beavington transcriptions
  • 1851 STAFFORDSHIRE Census Surname Index & Images
  • 1851 SUFFOLK Census Index
  • 1851 DEVON, NORFOLK & WARWICK LDS Census transcriptions
  • 1851 SOUTHERN WARWICKSHIRE GLOUCESTERSHIRE, BRISTOL & SOMERSET –  Gordon Beavington transcriptions
  • 1851 WILTSHIRE Census Index
  • 1851 WORCESTERSHIRE Census

REST OF THE WORLD

  • EARLY NEW ZEALAND SETTLERS 1642-1839
  • FOUNDER of the BRITISH COLONY of NEW ZEALAND 1840-1845
  • EARLY WELLINGTON SETTLERS over 130,000 records from Wellington Pioneer Roll
  • PASSENGER LISTS – Victoria, Australia OUTWARDS to NEW ZEALAND 1852-1923
  • CYCLOPEDIA OF NEW ZEALAND Volumes 1-6
    • Volume 1 Wellington Provincial District
    • Volume 2 Auckland Provincial District
    • Volume 3 Canterbury Provincial District
    • Volume 4 Otago and Southland Provincial Districts
    • Volume 5 Nelson, Marlborough and Westland provincial Districts
    • Volume 6 Taranaki, Hawke’s Bay and Wellington Provincial Districts
  • EARLY AUCKLAND BIRTHS & DEATHS
  • NEW ZEALAND MARRIAGES 1836-1956
  • BIRTHS, DEATHS & Marriages 1845-1866 from ‘The New Zealander’
  • NEW ZEALAND BURIAL LOCATOR v2
  • NEW ZEALAND WWI SERVICE PERSONNEL and RESERVES Index
  • NEW ZEALAND DIRECTORY 1866-1867
  • NZSG v5 (New Zealand Society of Genealogists CD v5)
  • New Zealand Gazette 1883
  • A Return of Freeholders of New Zealand 1882
  • New Zealand Electoral Rolls 1911
  • NORTH AMERICAN (U.SA. & CANADA) VITAL RECORDS – (partial – follows on from 1992 IGI which we don’t have)
  • WESTERN EUROPE VITAL RECORDS INDEX includes AUSTRIA, SWITZERLAND, BELGIUM, NETHERLANDS, FRANCE, BADEN, BAVARIA, HESSEN-DARMSTADT, LIPPE-DETMOLD, OLDENBURG, PRUSSIA, TURINGIA, WÜRTEMBURG, ITALY and SPAIN
  • SCANDINAVIAN VITAL RECORDS INDEX includes DENMARK, FINLAND, NORWAY, SWEDEN

MISCELLANEOUS

  • GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH DIRECTORY (GRD) 1990-1999
  • LDS FAMILY HISTORY LIBRARY CATALOG
  • PEDIGREE RESOURCE FILE, Discs 1-5 & 6-10 with MASTER INDEXES – (these are pedigrees recently submitted to LDS)

Family Tree magazine CD’s Parish Records, Census, Phillimores Marriages, etc.

  • OCT 04 GLOUCESTERSHIRE Vol. 1 – 1871 Complete Preston
  • NOV 04 NORFOLK Vol. 1 – 1891 Complete Westminster
  • DEC 04 WILTSHIRE Vol. 1 – 1871 Complete Rotherham
  • JAN 05 CHESHIRE Vol. 1 – 1871 Complete Maidstone
  • FEB 05 ….
  • MAR 05 SOMERSET Vol. 1 – 1871 NOTTINGHAM Sherwood St. Mary, part 1
  • APR/MAY 05 SUFFOLK Vol. 1 – 1981 LINCOLNSHIRE Caiston, 1871 WILTSHIRE Calne
  • JUN 05 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE – 1871 Coventry RG 10/3175-3178
  • JUL 05 DEVON Vol. 1 – 1901 Christchurch RG 13/1037-1038
  • AUG 05 DERBYSHIRE Vol. 1 – 1871 CORNWALL Stratton RG 10/2214-2217
  • SEP 05 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE – 1891 Edgbaston, WORCS.
  • OCT 05 CAMBRIDGESHIRE – 1901 Surbiton & Escher, SURREY
  • NOV 05 DORSET – 1871 Oxford, OXFORDSHIRE
  • DEC 05 ESSEX Vol. 1 – 1861 DORSET, Dorchester
  • JAN 06 GLOUCESTERSHIRE – 1891 SUSSEX, Brighton, The Palace
  • FEB 06 HERTFORDSHIRE – 1871 LEICESTER (pt)
  • MAR 06 LINCOLNSHIRE – 1871 MIDDLESEX, Edmonton (Pt)
  • APR 06 LEICESTERSHIRE – 1851 NORFOLK, Conisford
  • MAY 06 MIDDLESEX Vol. 1 – 1891 Barton Regis (Pt). GLOS. RG12/1980-86
  • JUN 06 SURREY Vol. 1 – 1871 Daventry, NORTHANTS. (RG10-1490-93)
  • JUL 06 YORKSHIRE Vol. 1 – 1851 West Ham., ESSEX, (HO107/1768-69)
  • AUG 06 SHROPSHIRE Vol. 1 – 1841 East/West Kingsbury, SOMERSET (HO107/949-950)
  • SEP 06 HAMPSHIRE Vol. 9 – 1871 Barnstaple (part), DEVON (RG10/2182-2186)
  • OCT 06 CORNWALL Vol. 9 – 1901 Sevenoaks, KENT (RG13/746-750)
  • NOV 06 GLOUCESTERSHIRE VOL. 9 – 1851 Saxmundham, Aldenburgh SUFFOLK (HO107/1802c-1802d)
  • DEC 06 NORFOLK Vol. 9 – 1851 Hitchin, HERTFORDSHIRE (HO107/1709-1710)
  • JAN 07 WILTSHIRE Vol. 9 – 1861 Biggleswade, BEDFORDSHIRE (RG9/996-998)
  • FEB 07 SOMERSET VOL. 9 – 1841 Derby borough, DERBYSHIRE (HO 107/199)
  • MAR 07 NOTTHINGHAMSHIRE Vol. 9 – 1871 Shelton, STOKE-ON-TRENT (RG10/2862-2868)
  • APR 07 ….
  • MAY 07 Various software ….
  • JUN 07 DERBYSHIRE Vol. 9 – 1871 All Saints & Byker, NEWCASTLE upon Tyne (RG10/5094-5108)
  • JUL 07 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Vol. 9 – 1871 Huntingdon, HUNTINGDONSHIRE (RG10/1523-27)
  • AUG 07 LEICESTERSHIRE Vol. 9 – 1901 Newport Pagnell, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE (RG13/1359-1364)
  • SEP 07 SURREY Vol. 9 – 1861 Ludlow, SHROPSHIRE (RG9/1834-1839)
  • OCT 07 LINCOLNSHIRE Vol. 9 – 1901 Leominster, HEREFORDSHIRE (RG13/2492-2496)
  • NOV 07 LONDON Vol. 16 – 1871 Caxton and Willingham, CAMBRIDGESHIRE (RG10/1575-1580)
  • DEC 07 Wharton, DURHAM – 1871 Chester Cathedral, CHESHIRE (RG10/3728-3733)
  • JAN 08 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Thornton – 1871 Cardiff St John, GLAMORGANSHIRE AREA (RG10/5356-59, 5368)
  • FEB 08 DERBYSHIRE Peak Forest Chapel – 1871 Brompton, Kensington, LONDON
  • MAR 08 GLOUCESTERSHIRE Bristol Cathedral – 1871 Census Wortley, YORKSHIRE
  • APR 08 HEREFORDSHIRE Canon Frome – 1861 Census West Derby (Part) LANCASHIRE
  • MAY 08 LINCOLNSHIRE Irby-upon-Humnber – 1871 Census Worcester WORCESTERSHIRE
  • JUN 08 Lesbury, NORTHUMBERLAND – 1901 Census Warminster, WILTSHIRE
  • JUL 08 Broseley, SHROPSHIRE – 1901 Census Warwick, WARWICKSHIRE
  • AUG 08 Incham, SUFFOLK – 1901 Census Romsey, HAMPSHIRE

Cemetery Books

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.